Wind Resource Library

Riverside County Near-Ground Wind Resources

Wind Harvest could add 3.65 GW of wind energy to the San Gorgonio Pass

One of the biggest and most legendary wind resource areas in California is the San Gorgonio Pass. Some of the first wind turbines in the state were installed here in the early 1980s. It quickly grew to hold over 600 MW of wind turbines but has had no significant increases in capacity in decades. Yet beneath and around the existing turbines blows one of the world’s best wind resources, all beneath 100 feet above ground level.

Wind Harvest used Underwriters Laboratories’ Windnavigator data to, for the first time ever, map out the near-ground wind resources in the Pass. The analysis shows that 3,650 MW of wind turbines could be installed underneath the current propeller-type turbines in the existing wind farms in the 48 square miles of desert. With turbines like Wind Harvesters, the area could add 11,310,000 MWh of energy output per year to the ~2,700,000 MWh of wind energy produced there now.

This report used the estimated wind speeds at 66 ft (20m) above the ground at 860 locations across the resource area. Most astounding is how strong the wind is near the ground through the bottom of the pass. Wind Harvest could install over 888 MWs of Wind Harvesters in the 6.7 square miles where the near-ground wind speed averages 17mph (7.75m/s), which is more than the ~600MWs installed in the entire pass now.

San Gorgonio Pass Wind Speed map at 65ft agl

Wind Harvester Generation

If fully built out, 48 square miles of land can support 52,150 Wind Harvester sized turbines, each rated at 70kW, 3,600 MW of total capacity. This buildout assumes that rows of near-ground turbines are placed approximately ~230 ft apart with 5 turbines per 312 ft in each row.

Based on the wind speed in each of the zones indicated on the map above, this number of turbines with the power performance characteristics of Wind Harvesters would produce 11,300,000 MWh of electricity per year. The breakdown of energy generation by wind speed area can be found in the table below.

Table 1. Wind Harvester Buildout and Annual Energy Production
Wind speed at 66 ft above ground level18.5 mph17.3 mph16 mph15.1 mph
Usable land by sq. mile.976.710.559.34
# of Wind Harvesters1,84212,68319,97117,683
MWs possible1298881,3981,238
AEP per MW (MWh/yr.)3,8153,4653,1152,737
Total AEP in wind speed area (MWh/yr.)491,9343,076,2014,354,6243,387,838
Capacity Factor44.4%40.4%36.3%31.9%

Pins showing wind speeds in San Gorgonio Pass

Wind speed pins in San Gorgonio Pass

The image above shows a subset of the 860 data points used in this analysis. The wind speeds shown were taken at 66 ft above ground level and are shown in m/s.

Documentation

Table 2. Wind Harvester v3.2 Assumptions for Turbine Density
Rotor Diameter13m / 42ft 7 in
Distance between turbines in an array1m / 3ft 3in
# of Turbines per array5
Length of array69m / 226ft
Distance between arrays in row26m / 85ft
Distance between rows72m / 236ft
MW along linear road3.68 per km / 6 per mile
# of turbines along linear road53 per km / 85 per mile
# of turbines by area731 per sq. km. / 1,901 per sq. mi.
MWs by area51 per sq. km. / 133.04 per sq. mi.
Table 3. Calculation of Area and Project Size available in Riverside County
Calculations by Wind Speed area (at 66ft/20m agl)Area available for Wind Harvesters# of TurbinesProject Size (MW)
Area with wind speed at 17.9 mph (8m/s) and up.97 sq. mi. / 2.52 sq. km.1,842128.95
Area with wind speed 16.7-17.7mph (7.5-7.9m/s)6.7 sq. mi. / 17.35 sq. km.12,683887.79
Area with wind speed 15.6-16.5mph (7.0-7.4m/s)10.55 sq. mi / 27.32 sq. km.19,9711,397.95
Area with wind speed 14.5-15.5mph (6.5-6.9m/s)9.34 sq. mi. / 24.19 sq. km.17,6831,237.79
Total over 14.5mph (6.5m/s) available for Wind Harvesters27.56 sq. mi. / 71.38 sq. km.52,1783,652.49
Total Land Area (if 100% was built out)47.88 sq. mi. / 124 sq. km.
Percent of total land available for Wind Harvesters58%
Table 4. Annual Energy Production of Wind Harvester v3.2 with Coupled Vortex Effect
Wind SpeedWind SpeedMWh/yr/TurbineMWh/yr per MWCapacity Factor
5 m/s11.2 mph6795710.9%
5.5 m/s12.3 mph1221,74319.9%
6 m/s13.4 mph1512,15724.6%
6.5 m/s14.5 mph1812,58629.5%
7 m/s15.7 mph2103,00034.2%
7.5 m/s16.8 mph2353,35738.3%
8 m/s17.9 mph2603,71442.4%
8.5 m/s19 mph2854,07146.5%
9 m/s20.1 mph3104,42950.6%
Table 5. Existing Wind Farms in San Gorgonio Pass – Amounts and Energy Output
Wind Farm NameWind Farm size (MWs)Wind Speed at 80m agl (m/s)Estimated MWh/year per MWTotal estimated MWh/year
Alta Mesa I18.7210.695,500102,960
Alta Mesa II9.4511.145,85755,350
Altech 3 (b)21.718.464,07188,391
Cabazon80.678.94,429357,253
DifWind I7.348.734,07129,901
DifWind II3.028.654,07112,312
DifWind V11.778.64,07147,929
Dillon458.44,071183,214
Dutch Pacific108.554,07140,714
East Winds4.28.94,42918,600
Edom Hills Repower206.552,58651,714
Energy Unlimited108.464,07140,714
Garnet Wind Project6.58.94,42928,786
Karen Avenue38.94,42913,286
Karen II4.58.94,42919,929
Kenetech30.38.464,071123,364
Meridian Trust7.558.464,071123,364
Mogul Energy48.94,42917,714
Mountain View IV497.93,714182,000
Mountain View Power Partners I44.49.694,786212,486
Mountain View Power Partners II22.28.944,42998,314
Mountain View Power Partners III22.449.224,42999,377
Nestle Waters II1.858.94,4298,193
Nordex Energy109.234,42944,286
Oak Creek – Phase 2A1.68.94,4297,086
Oak Creek Energy Systems1.358.94,4295,979
Oak Creek Energy Systems.88.94,4293,543
Oak Creek Phase I (ON-Energy)4.28.94,42918,600
Pacific West I2.18.94,4299,300
San Gorgonio Farms2610.155,143133,714
San Gorgonio Farms28.94,4298,857
San Gorgonio Farms repower148.94,42962,000
San Jacinto58.554,07120,357
West Winds43.48.464,071176,700
Westwind-PacifiCorp1.58.94,4296,643
Whitewater Hill61.59.965,143316,286
Whitewater Hill4.58.94,42919,929
Total6162,696,519
This file contains pinpoint locations with wind speeds at 66ft (20m) above ground level. The data came from UL’s Windnavigator.

File

Wind Resources Library

For a detailed look at our collection of wind resources, take a look at the library.

Wind Icon
Africa Icon
Asia Icon
Europe Icon
Oceania Icon
South America Icon